- Physical Evidence: Signs of a struggle, damage to property, visible injuries to either party.
[…] Considered a misdemeanor on the first offense and a felony for subsequent convictions or in cases of aggravated circumstance, this charge carries a range of penalties. For misdemeanors, this includes up to a year in prison, elevated to five years in felony cases, as well as fines from $1,000-$5,000, likely counseling (especially when children are involved), plus court costs and potential probation and community service.
Aggravated Battery (Family Violence): Defined by OCGA § 16-5-24 as an action where a person, “maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” Classified as a felony, this charge carries a jail sentence of 10-20 years or more, fines up to $10,000 plus elevated court costs, mandatory counseling, plus likely probation and community service.